Will my instructor drop me from class if I do not attend the first class of the semester?

May 27th, 2010 by Bridget

If you do not attend the first class of the semester, you MAY be dropped from the course. This is not automatic and many faculty instructors do not drop students. You should always recheck your schedule to be sure you are attending the courses in which you are actually registered. This includes making sure you are attending the right section of the course.

In Plymouth Magazine

Example Image

Honoring the Past with a Gift for the Future

Together, Kappa brothers celebrate the good times and help each other in times of need. “The friendships with Brothers of Kappa have stayed with me and so many others for all these years,” says Dana Nelson ’69, one of the fraternity’s founding brothers. “This relationship will stay with us the rest of our lives.” To […]

Example Image

Round the Track

It’s been a long 30 years for supporters of Plymouth State’s track and field program, but the wait is finally over. For the first time since 1985, PSU’s track team hosted a meet December 12 at the new ALLWell North facility, which features an NCAA regulation 200-meter track, long- and high-jump pits, pole vault, and a weight area. For […]

Example Image

And Justice for All

Alisha Medeiros ’15 wants to help troubled youth make better choices and live fulfilling lives. This desire, influenced by a family tragedy, led her to pursue a career in criminal justice.