Plymouth State University Honors Retirees and Longtime Employees in Annual Recognition Ceremony

The Plymouth community gathered on Tuesday, January 16, 2017 to recognize the retirees and longtime faculty and staff of Plymouth State for their dedicated service. Employees are honored for landmark years of service; noting 10, 15, 20 years and beyond.

 

“This annual event celebrates the hard work that faculty and staff put in year after year,” said Donald Birx, President of Plymouth State University. “We recognize that the commitment from our dedicated employees makes Plymouth State a great place.”

 

At this year’s event, 44 people were recognized for 10 years of service, 12 people for 15 years, 8 people for 20 years, 11 people for 25 years, 8 people for 30 years, 3 people for 35 years, 2 people for 40 years, and 1 person for 45 years. There were also two retirees; Dr. Mark Turski, an Earth System Science Education Professor in the Department of Environmental Science and Policy, and Dr. Richard Sparks, an Associate Professor of Management in the College of Business Administration.

 

The full list of honorees from the 2017 Annual Recognition Reception is below.

RETIREES

Richard Sparks – College of Business Administration

Mark Turski – Environmental Science & Policy

~

10-YEAR RECOGNITION

Pamela Anneser – Art

Beth Benoit – Psychology

Megan Birch – English

Jane Bjerklie-Barry – Global Engagement

Alan Blake ’93, ’05G – College of Business Administration

Stephen Boyce – Building Services

Shawn Budro ’02 – Information Technology Services

Tracy Carmel – PSU Dining

Dorothy Cash – Financial Services

Pamela Childs – Health and Human Performance

Bethen Conner ’07 – Communication & Media Studies

James Cook – Information Technology Services

Gregory Crompton ’77, ’80G – Criminal Justice

Amy DelVecchia – Financial Aid

Tara DiSalvo ’15G – Financial Aid

Mark Flynn ’05G – English

Donna French – Registrar’s Office

Jose Gonzalez-Sanders – Health & Human Performance

Stephanie Green – Social Science

Danee Grillo – Music, Theatre, and Dance

Elliott Gruner – English

Christopher Hamel ’04 – Criminal Justice

Kelli-Ann Kemery ’97 – Physical Plant Administration

Daniel Lee – College of Business Administration

John Lennon ’06G – Social Science

Brian MacNeil – Grounds

Garlyn Manganiello – PSU Dining

Scott Mantie – College of Business Administration

Brett Melanson – Grounds

Charlene Mieczkowski – PSU Dining

Fawn Ouellette ’96, ’12G – Financial Services Office

Edith Patridge ‘73, ’88G – Education Leadership, Learning & Curriculum

Ashley Phillips ’10G – Communication & Media Studies

Fran Rancourt ’02G – Education Leadership, Learning & Curriculum

Stephen Rheaume – Bookstore

Savario Saunders – PSU Dining

Sharon Savage ’79 – Communication & Media Studies

Susan Shapiro – Elementary Education/Youth Development

Sharon Silva ’00G – Education Leadership, Learning & Curriculum

Jennifer Smith ’13G – Human Resources

Lenore Sousa – Music, Theatre, and Dance

Elizabeth Tillar – History, Philosophy & Social Studies Education

James Whiting – Languages and Linguistics

Bruce Wiggett ’74 – College of Business Administration

~

15-YEAR RECOGNITION

Mary Blaisdell – PSU Dining

Scott Coykendall – Communication & Media Studies

Rodney Ekstrom ’09G – University Advancement

David Gyger ’97 – PSU Ice Arena/Welcome Center

Susanne Hastings ’89 – Silver Center for the Arts

Penelope Huynen – Art

Marcel Lebrun – Education Leadership, Learning & Curriculum

Sarah Robertson ’05, ‘07G – Registrar’s Office

Debra Stalnaker ’12 – Art

James Sullivan – Computer Science & Technology

Sarah Turtle – Biological Science/Environmental Science & Policy

Michelle Wright ’10 – Student Life & Athletic Financial Service Center

~

20-YEAR RECOGNITION

Joan Andresen – PSU Counseling Center

Shaughn Bolton – Center for the Environment

Daphne Bruemmer ’98 – Marketing Communications & Creative Services

Robert Hlasny –PSU Counseling Center

Susan Laverack ’05G – Health & Human Performance

Jessica Morel ’93, ’97G – Center for Business & Community Partnerships

Christine Rosset – Library & Academic Support Services

Heather Scroggins ’07 – University Admissions

~

25-YEAR RECOGNITION

David Carpentiere ’90 – Residential Life

Christopher Chabot – Boyd Science Center

Katherine Donahue – Social Science

Nancy Dyer –PSU Counseling Center

Paul Fedorchak – Psychology

Virginia Fisher ’94, ’06G – Silver Center for the Arts

Leon Hobbs – PSU Dining

Leonard Reitsma – Boyd Science Center

David Starbuck – Social Science

Liane Sutcliffe – Office of Research Support & Sponsored Programs

Alan Switzer – Health & Human Performance

~

30-YEAR RECOGNITION

Janet Ames – Information Technology Services

Deana Atwood – Maintenance

Kim Bownes ’08G – Athletics

Margaret Burckes-Miller – Health and Human Performance

Steven Coursey – Physical Plant Administration

Barbara Judd – Building Services

John Kulig – Psychology

Linda O’Donnell – Computer Science & Technology

~

35-YEAR RECOGNITION

Bonnie Bechard – College of Business Administration

Pamela Crosby ’79 – Financial Services Office

James McGarry – Psychology

~

40-YEAR RECOGNITION

Toby Brown – Maintenance

Gail Carbone – Residential Life

~

45-YEAR RECOGNITION

John Clark ’71, ’73G – Athletics

Comments are closed.