Alumni Awards

Alumni Awards

We’re exceptionally proud of the achievements of our university community. That’s why each year the Plymouth State University Alumni Association honors alumni, faculty, staff, students, and friends for outstanding service to the University, their communities, and other alumni. Meet this year’s recipients.

Know someone who deserves recognition? Submit an award nomination today!

The Alumni Association has the privilege of selecting and presenting two sets of awards: Alumni Recognition Awards and The Robert Frost Contemporary American Award.

Alumni Achievement Award

Established in 1978, and modified in 1991, the Alumni Achievement Award recognizes deserving alumni who exemplify the University’s motto Ut prosim (That I may serve) through active participation in and special contribution to the activities of the Plymouth State Alumni Association, their chosen professional field, or the improvement of society in general.

Award Recipients

  • 2016 Christopher Nadeau ‘01
  • 2015 Kathy Eneguess ’74
  • 2014 Gary Rabinovitz ’84
  • 2014 Jim Goss ’68
  • 2013 Susan Kline ’74
  • 2012 Ted Moccia ’84
  • 2011 Ryan Carr ’00
  • 2010 Michael S. Boudreau ’97
  • 2009 Fredrick J. Bramante, Jr. ’06G
  • 2008 Helenjane Hanson ’53
  • 2007 Eugene A. Savage ’58
  • 2007 Scott A. Tierno ’87
  • 2006 Clarence “Chuck” Bailey ’60
  • 2006 Dr. Norton Bagley ’41
  • 2005 Kristin Vaco McCool ’92
  • 2005 Patricia Harlow ’44
  • 2004 James Moore ’93
  • 2004 Nelson Paquette ’63
  • 2003 Helen Hurd Day ’35
  • 2003 Jeffrey Howard ’78
  • 2002 Michael I. Moffett ’78
  • 2002 Patricia Storer ’48
  • 2001 Joseph Daniel McCool ’91
  • 2001 Richard Evans ’64
  • 2000 Gail Kenneson Carr ’74
  • 2000 Marion Gould Callender ’47
  • 1999 Albert W. Wilson ’52
  • 1999 Douglass M. Jack ’67
  • 1998 Joan Doyon Savage ’56
  • 1998 Everett W. Barnes, Jr. ’65
  • 1997 Douglas C. Wiseman ’61
  • 1997 William H. Marston ’54
  • 1996 Nancy Whittemore Granger ’59
  • 1996 Deborah Linke Farrington ’88
  • 1995 Sally Smith Plyler ’95G
  • 1995 Terri Lessard Randall ’76
  • 1995 Elizabeth Webb Cheney ’89, ’99G
  • 1994 Emma Yeaton Wheeler ’36
  • 1994 Joseph Giarrusso ’82
  • 1993 Megan O’Sullivan Todd ’84
  • 1993 Raymond S. Burton ’62
  • 1992 Dina Donati Williams ’46
  • 1992 Art Signorelli ’80
  • 1991 David A. Richardson ’78
  • 1991 Darlene Edgell Brill ’58
  • 1990 Wilbur Willey ’48
  • 1990 Mary Tobin Dominick ’33
  • 1989 Catherine Stulb ’44
  • 1989 Virginia Brown Doherty ’48
  • 1988 Barbara Blaha ’73
  • 1988 Margaret Brown ’33
  • 1987 Natalie Hopkins ’37
  • 1986 Rosamond Batchelder Hingston ’46
  • 1987 Lyn Bourgault O’Callaghan ’81
  • 1987 Henry E. LaBranche ’65
  • 1986 Peter S. Cofran ’74
  • 1985 Henry E. Vittum ’48
  • 1985 Marjorie Deming Clement ’25
  • 1984 Adrienne Stevens ’67
  • 1984 William P. Raymond ’71
  • 1983 Richard P. Truchon ’58
  • 1983 Thelma Huggins McManus ’54
  • 1982 Jayne Ottmar ’78
  • 1982 Marie Flanagan Mongan ’54
  • 1981 Kenneth Williams ’75
  • 1981 Barbara Demmett Webb ’65
  • 1980 Elva O. McIntyre ’25
  • 1980 Kathleen Huntoon Howe ’24
  • 1978 Barbara Cartier Shaw ’64
  • 1979 Norma Huggins Heinz ’57
  • 1979 William L. McGinnis ’66

Distinguished Alumni Service Award

The Distinguished Alumni Service Award, established in 1963, recognizes the graduate who through unselfish devotion and loyalty has served Plymouth State University and/or its alumni organizations. To be eligible, a graduate shall have rendered unusual service in the form of: faithful and continued effort in such areas as maintaining class or other alumni organizations; active participation in alumni or university affairs; and assistance in expanding the usefulness, influence and prestige of the University.

Award Recipients

  • 2016 Debra Manus Love ’90
  • 2015 Craig Souza ’87
  • 2014 Gene ’62 and Roberta (Wallace) Stearns ’61
  • 2013 Jason Lyon ’94
  • 2012 Joan Cook ’69
  • 2011 Laura Brusseau ’04
  • 2010 Stephen M. King ’86
  • 2010 Michele G. Talwani ’93, ’96G
  • 2009 Larry K. Haynes ’86
  • 2008 Scott ’75 and Patti-Jeanne Ryan Biederman ’76
  • 2007 Virginia Dearborn ’46
  • 2006 Florence LaClair ’73
  • 2005 Wallace Stevens ’62
  • 2004 Joseph D. McCool ’91
  • 2003 Joseph White ’68
  • 2002 Douglas Wiseman ’61
  • 2001 Megan O’Sullivan Todd ’84
  • 2000 Virginia Brown Doherty ’48
  • 1999 Wilbur W. Willey ’48
  • 1998 Henry LaBranche ’65
  • 1997 Henry Vittum ’48
  • 1996 Peter S. Cofran ’74
  • 1995 Susan Smith Palmer ’86G
  • 1995 Ronald Blankenstein ’74
  • 1994 Jayne Ottmar Cornell ’78
  • 1993 Darlene Edgell Brill ’58
  • 1992 Barbara Demmett Webb ’65
  • 1991 Pat Storer ’48
  • 1990 Helenjane Doyle Hanson ’53
  • 1989 Eugene A. Savage ’58
  • 1988 Joan Doyon Savage ’56
  • 1987 Richard P. Truchon ’58
  • 1986 John P. Clark ’71
  • 1985 Kenneth Williams ’75
  • 1984 Myrtle L. Grover ’24
  • 1983 Mildred Kelley Perkins ’30
  • 1982 Joseph P. Davock ’62
  • 1981 Barbara Smith Dearborn ’60
  • 1980 Lillian Kenison Bailey ’37
  • 1979 Erma Telfer Ahern ’41
  • 1978 Mark T. Sylvestre ’50
  • 1977 Charles R. Duke ’62
  • 1976 Clarence W. Bailey ’60
  • 1975 Vivian H. Brown ’33
  • 1974 John W. Day ’37
  • 1973 Russell J. Call ’56
  • 1972 Paul E. Arold ’63
  • 1971 William H. Marston ’54
  • 1970 Norton R. Bagley ’41
  • 1969 Esther Lindh Smith ’28
  • 1968 Mary V. Golding ’31
  • 1967 Douglas L. Robertson ’51
  • 1966 Margaret Simpson ’06
  • 1965 Regis Horace ’34
  • 1964 Beatrice E. Hodgdon ’16
  • 1963 Dorothy F. Kendall ’22

Faculty/Staff Award of Excellence

Established in 2008, the Faculty/Staff Award of Excellence is awarded to a faculty or staff member who exhibits a commitment to supporting alumni and student connections in a campus environment.

Award Recipients

  • 2016 Paul Castonia
  • 2015 Eric Hoffman
  • 2014 Craig Russell ’05
  • 2013 Terri Dautcher
  • 2012 Bonnie Bechard
  • 2010 Richard Hage
  • 2009 Linda Levy ’04G
  • 2008 Kenneth Kochien ’86G

Graduating Senior Award of Excellence

Established in 2008, the Graduating Senior Award of Excellence is awarded to a graduating member of the incoming alumni class who exhibits outstanding campus and community leadership while enhancing alumni activities.

Award Recipients

  • 2016 Annie Vaillancourt ’16
  • 2015 Alex Herbst ’15
  • 2013 Zachariah Goldenberg ’13
  • 2012 Nicole Petrin ’12
  • 2011 Bryan Funk ’11
  • 2010 Lindsay E. Harrington ’10
  • 2009 Amanda L. Crean ’09
  • 2009 Christina H. Labriola ’09
  • 2009 Eugene P. Martin ’09
  • 2008 Jessica Morrell ’08

Outstanding Graduate Alumni Award

Established in 2008, the Outstanding Graduate Alumni Award is awarded to a graduate alumnus or alumna who, through earning an advanced degree has been able to impact their profession, community, or society in a positive and meaningful manner.

Award Recipients

  • 2016 Kelsie Brook Eckert ’13G
  • 2015 Matthew Krause ’08G
  • 2013 Sue Farris ’12G
  • 2012 Joan Tambling ’83G
  • 2011 Nancy Puglisi ’81G
  • 2010 Petra Y. Schaefer ’04G, ’09G
  • 2009 Kimberly Rawson Sychterz ’09G
  • 2008 Philip Desmond ’01G

Recent Alumni Award of Excellence

Established in 2008, the Recent Alumni Award of Excellence is awarded to alumni who have graduated within the last 10 years, in recognition of professional excellence and outstanding service to the University, association, community, and/or nation.

Award Recipients

  • 2016 Brett Lucas ’11
  • 2015 Brad Simpkins’08G
  • 2014 Tim Carrigan ’04
  • 2013 Harold Roy ’05
  • 2012 Trevor Chandler ’09
  • 2011 Jowana Hutchins Wilkins ’03
  • 2010 Scott M. Nalette ’05
  • 2009 Heidi Pettigrew ’99, ’07G, ’11CAGS
  • 2008 Jessica Dutille ’03, ’04G

Ut Prosim Award

The Ut Prosim Award, established in 1998, recognizes an alumna or alumnus whose exemplary community service and contributions in business, professional, civic, philanthropic, volunteer or similar activities are worthy of recognition, have brought honor to Plymouth State University, and exemplify the University’s motto Ut prosim (That I may serve). Primary volunteer service shall not be to Plymouth State University, but to the community. Types of service include, but are not limited to:

  • Elected office or other civic involvement;
  • Community improvement programs (Big Brothers/Big Sisters, Girl/Boy Scout leadership, Homelessness Task Force, etc.);
  • Service society membership (Lion’s Club, Kiwanis, etc.); and
  • Leadership in professional organizations.

Award Recipients

  • 2016 Steve Kelley ’83
  • 2015 Larry Coffin ’64
  • 2014 Bill ’62 and Sharon (Langlois) Andrews ’62
  • 2013 Michael Goldenberg ’84
  • 2012 Donald Sweet ’75
  • 2011 Arlene ’83 and Donald Stoppe ’84, ’98G
  • 2010 Richard A. Coutermarsh ’85
  • 2009 Richard E. Wylie ’63
  • 2008 Sean Ryan ’89
  • 2008 Lela Edgar ’96
  • 2007 Dana P. Nelson ’69
  • 2006 William Marston ’54
  • 2005 James Hogancamp ’68
  • 2004 Kenneth Williams ’75
  • 2003 Wilbur Willey ’48
  • 2002 Henry Vittum ’48
  • 2001 Virginia Brown Doherty ’48
  • 2000 Raymond Burton ’62

Robert Frost Contemporary American Award

The Alumni Association’s prestigious Robert Frost Contemporary American Award recognizes individuals whose service to the people of northern New England best exemplifies Robert Frost’s values of individuality, hard work, humanitarianism, and devotion. View past recipients and submit your own nomination

Award Recipients

2013    John Lynch, former governor, business leader, USNH Trustee
2007    Richard Ober ’83, conservationist and writer
2005    Valerie Cunningham, author, historian, activist
2003    Stacey Cole, author, politician, advocate
2001    Maxine Kumin, Pulitzer Prize winning poet and author
1999    John D. Harrigan, journalist
1997    Donald Hall, poet and essayist
1995    Warren B. Rudman, former Attorney General of NH, served two terms in the United States Senate
1993    Walter R. Peterson, former Governor of NH, leader in higher education, politics, and civic affairs
1991    Paul J. Holloway, philanthropist and former University System of NH trustee
1989    Mary Louise Hancock, former director of NH State Planning and State Senator
1987    John W. King, former Governor of NH and Chief Justice NH Supreme Court
1985    Margaret Quill Flynn, NH Superior Court
1983    Jere A. Chase, University System of NH trustee
1981    James C. Cleveland, United States Representative
1979    J. Duane Squires, the prominent NH historian
1977    Harold Hyde, Plymouth State College President Emeritus
1976    Anna L. Philbrook, pioneering child psychiatrist
1973    Frank R. Kenison, Chief Justice, NH Supreme Court
1972    Norris Cotton, former United States Senator
1971    Amos N. Blandin Jr., State Supreme Court Justice
1970    Sherman Adams, former Governor of New Hampshire