2010 Faculty Elections – Candidates' Statements

March 22nd, 2010 by Bridget

Nominees for 2010 faculty elections are invited to use this space to post statements concerning their nominations for faculty committees or other elected positions. This is purely voluntary and is intended primarily as a means for newer faculty to introduce themselves to the wider faculty prior to the election (although any faculty nominee should feel free to post a statement). This space is not intended as a Q & A forum.

On the first line, please post your name, department, and the committee or position for which you are running. Follow that with your brief statement.

Cheers!

The Nominating & Balloting Committee
Elaine Allard, Christian Roberson, Kurt Schroeder

P.S. The current list of nominees follows.

_____________________________________________________
Academic Affairs Committee
(meets 3rd Mondays 3:45-5:15 and 4th Fridays 2:30-4:30)
Linda Levy Sam Miller
Zhizhang Shen Clarissa Uttley
_____________________________________________________
Athletic Council
(meets 1st Mondays at 2:30)
Bonnie Bechard Roger Blake
Samuel Brickley Bonnie Epstein
Phil Lonergan

_____________________________________________________
Curriculum Committee
(meets 3rd Fridays at 2:30)

Bob Egbert Roger Marshall
Wendy Palmquist Michele Pruyn
Christine Rine Nick Sevigney
Francis M. Williams

_____________________________________________________
Faculty Welfare Committee
(2nd and 4th Friday from 2:30-4:30)

Jeremiah Duncan John Kulig
Daniel Lee Nick Sevigney

_____________________________________________________

General Education Committee
(meets 2nd and 4th Mondays at 2:30)

Sam Brickley Peter Drexel
Jason Swift

_____________________________________________________
Grievance Resolution Committee

Bob Egbert Mike Fischler
Bob Heiner Jong-Yoon Kim
Trish Lindberg Paul Rogalus
Zhizhang Shen

_____________________________________________________
Planning/Budgeting Leadership Committee

Dennis Machnik Richard Sparks

_____________________________________________________
Observers to Student Senate

No nominee

_____________________________________________________
Representative to the PAT Senate
No nominee

_____________________________________________________
Representative to the Board of Trustees
Yvette Lazdowski

_____________________________________________________
Representative to the Board of Trustees’ Financial Affairs Committee
Yvette Lazdowski

_____________________________________________________
Faculty Speaker Elect
Terri Dautcher

_____________________________________________________

Featured in Plymouth Magazine

Example Image

Building Excitement

Get an inside look at PSU’s newest building.

Example Image

Round the Track

It’s been a long 30 years for supporters of Plymouth State’s track and field program, but the wait is finally over. For the first time since 1985, PSU’s track team hosted a meet December 12 at the new ALLWell North facility, which features an NCAA regulation 200-meter track, long- and high-jump pits, pole vault, and a weight area. For […]

Example Image

That She May Serve

Elizabeth Morrissette ’18 selected as New Hampshire’s Miss University 2015 Elizabeth Morrissette ’18 stood on the stage at her first Miss New Hampshire pageant, trying to keep her knees from knocking. “I was definitely nervous—I’d only had a week to prepare and I wasn’t really sure what to expect—but at the same time I felt […]