2009 Faculty Elections – Candidates' Statements

March 19th, 2009 by Bridget

Nominees for 2009 faculty elections are invited to use this space to post statements concerning their nominations for faculty committees or other elected positions. This is purely voluntary and is intended primarily as a means for newer faculty to introduce themselves to the wider faculty prior to the election (although any faculty nominee should feel free to post a statement). This space is not intended as a Q & A forum.

On the first line, please post your name, department, and the committee or position for which you are running. Follow that with your brief statement.

Cheers!

The Nominating & Balloting Committee
Scott Coykendall, Evelyn Stiller, & Mark Turski

P.S. The current list of nominees follows.

_____________________________________________________
Academic Affairs Committee
(meets 3rd Mondays 3:45-5:15 and 4th Fridays 2:30-4:30)
Whitney Howarth William Kietzman
Barbara Lopez-Mayhew Christian Roberson
Francis M. Williams Roxana Wright
_____________________________________________________
Athletic Council
(meets 1st Mondays at 2:30)
Roger Blake Samuel Brickley
Lynn V. Johson William Kietzman
Bryon Middlekauff Wendy J. Palmquist

_____________________________________________________
Curriculum Committee
(meets 3rd Fridays at 2:30)

Bonnie Bechard Christian Bisson
Karolyn Kinane Vedran Lelas
Nick Sevigney Lisa Spradley
Francis M. Williams Eun-Ho Yo

_____________________________________________________
Faculty Welfare Committee
(2nd and 4th Friday from 2:30-4:30)

John Downs Mark Fischler
William Kietzman Zhizhang Shen
Roxana Wright

_____________________________________________________
Frost School Council
(meets 2nd Tuesdays at 3:30)

Terri Dautcher William Kietzman
Christian Roberson

_____________________________________________________
General Education Committee
(meets 2nd and 4th Mondays at 2:30)

Chris Chabot Joel Funk
Wilson Garcia Elliott Gruner
Jong-Yoon Kim Christian Roberson

_____________________________________________________
Grievance Resolution Committee

William Kietzman Christian Roberson
Zhizhang Shen Anil Waghe
James Whiting

_____________________________________________________
Planning/Budgeting Leadership Committee

Marcia Schmidt Blaine Trent Boggess
William Kietzman Cynthia Vascak
Anil Waghe

_____________________________________________________
Observers to Student Senate

Eric Cintron

_____________________________________________________
Representative to the PAT Senate
Lourdes Avilés

_____________________________________________________
Representative to the Board of Trustees
Tom Driscoll
Phil Lonergan

_____________________________________________________
Representative to the Board of Trustees’ Financial Affairs Committee
No nominee

_____________________________________________________
Faculty Speaker Elect
Scott Coykendall

_____________________________________________________

Featured in Plymouth Magazine

Example Image

And Justice for All

Alisha Medeiros ’15 wants to help troubled youth make better choices and live fulfilling lives. This desire, influenced by a family tragedy, led her to pursue a career in criminal justice.

Example Image

Building a First-Year Class

PSU’s overwhelming success with enrollment for the 2015–16 academic year was the result of focused multi-year investments in admissions, marketing, academic and co-curricular programs, and new and repurposed facilities.

Example Image

Round the Track

It’s been a long 30 years for supporters of Plymouth State’s track and field program, but the wait is finally over. For the first time since 1985, PSU’s track team hosted a meet December 12 at the new ALLWell North facility, which features an NCAA regulation 200-meter track, long- and high-jump pits, pole vault, and a weight area. For […]