Plymouth State Athletics hands out Panther Awards

May 10th, 2007 by Adam

PLYMOUTH, N.H. – The Plymouth State University athletic department handed out the annual Panther Awards recently in a ceremony hosted by President Sara Jayne Steen.

Each of the 19 PSU athletic teams, plus athletic training, present a Panther Award to the individual in their program who best represents Plymouth State on the field, in the classroom and in the community, with each of the teams setting its own specific criteria for the award. The recipients are recognized publicly in a department ceremony that includes more than 300 student-athletes.

The following are the 2006-07 Panther Award recipients:

Sport Name Class. Hometown/High School
Baseball Jamie Aceto Sr. Cumberland, R.I./Cumberland
Men’s Basketball Mike Walcek Sr. Dover, N.H./Dover
Women’s Basketball Heather Thomas Sr. Merrimack, N.H./Merrimack
Cheerleading Debbie Richardson Sr. Maynard, Mass./Maynard
Field Hockey Melanie Bates Sr. Derry, N.H./Pinkerton Academy
Football Ryan Puck Sr. Fair Haven, N.J./Rumson-Fair Haven
Men’s Ice Hockey Brendan Fahy Sr. Plymouth, Mass./Arch.Williams
Women’s Ice Hockey Sam Turner Sr. Pawling, N.Y./Pawling
Men’s Lacrosse Steve Valeri Sr. Chelmsford, Mass./Chelmsford
Women’s Lacrosse Kelsey MacDonald Sr. Oak Bluffs, Mass./ Martha’s Vineyard
Men’s Skiing Matt Prendergast Sr. Westminster, Mass./St. Bernard’s
Women’s Skiing Amelia Hough Sr. Gloucester, Mass./White Mtn. Reg. (N.H.)
Men’s Soccer Steve Martus Sr. Wilton, N.H./Wilton-Lyndeborough
Women’s Soccer Allison Frobey Sr. Sandy Hook, CT/Newtown
Softball Danielle Normand Jr. Rumford, R.I./East Providence
Women’s Swimming/Diving Danielle DeStefano Sr. Centerville, Mass./Barnstable
Women’s Tennis Jill Deyermond Jr. Atkinson, N.H./Timberlane
Volleyball Wendy Dziedzic So. Nashua, N.H./Nashua South
Wrestling Matt Friend Sr. Jefferson, N.H./White Mountain Regional
Athletic Training Becky Scanlon GS Painted Post, N.Y./Corning-Painted Post West

(Front Row, L-R) Danielle DeStefano (Swimming & Diving), Debbie Richardson (Cheerleading), Steve Martus (Men’s Soccer), Sam Turner (Women’s Ice Hockey), Steve Valeri (Men’s Lacrosse), Brendan Fahy (Men’s Ice Hockey), Heather Thomas (Women’s Basketball), Amelia Hough (Women’s Skiing);
(Back Row, L-R) Wendy Dziedzic (Volleyball), Matt Friend (Wrestling), Danielle Normand (Softball), Ryan Puck (Football), Mike Walcek (Men’s Basketball), President Steen, Panther mascot, Jamie Aceto (Baseball), Allison Frobey (Women’s Soccer), Melanie Bates (Field Hockey), Becky Scanlon (Athletic Training), Matt Prendergast (Men’s Skiing).
Not pictured: Jill Deyermond (Women’s Tennis), Kelsey MacDonald (Women’s Lacrosse).

— 30 —