Alumni Awards

We’re exceptionally proud of the achievements of our university community. That’s why each year the Plymouth State University Alumni Association honors alumni, faculty, staff, students, and friends for outstanding service to the University, their communities, and other alumni. Our 2022 Alumni Award recipients will be honored in a ceremony at 9am in the Savage Welcome Center at the PSU Ice Arena on Saturday, October 8, 2022, of Homecoming

Know someone who deserves recognition? Submit an award nomination today!

The Alumni Association has the privilege of selecting and presenting two sets of awards: Alumni Recognition Awards and The Robert Frost Contemporary American Award.

Alumni Achievement Award
Established in 1978, and modified in 1991, the Alumni Achievement Award recognizes deserving alumni who exemplify the University’s motto Ut prosim (That I may serve) through active participation in and special contribution to the activities of the Plymouth State Alumni Association, their chosen professional field, or the improvement of society in general.
Award Recipients:
2022 Dannielle Sargent ’95
2022 John Hughes ’68
2021 Linda Landry ’71
2020 Joseph Gray ’80
2020 Ron Bonneau ’81
2019 Keith Noyes ’00, ’08G
2018 Dick Ewert ’73
2018 Joseph LeSerra ’13
2017 Terry Hart ’78
2016 Christopher Nadeau ‘01
2015 Kathy Eneguess ’74
2014 Gary Rabinovitz ’84
2014 Jim Goss ’68
2013 Susan Kline ’74
2012 Ted Moccia ’84
2011 Ryan Carr ’00
2010 Michael S. Boudreau ’97
2009 Fredrick J. Bramante, Jr. ’06G
2008 Helenjane Hanson ’53
2007 Eugene A. Savage ’58
2007 Scott A. Tierno ’87
2006 Clarence “Chuck” Bailey ’60
2006 Dr. Norton Bagley ’41
2005 Kristin Vaco McCool ’92
2005 Patricia Harlow ’44
2004 James Moore ’93
2004 Nelson Paquette ’63
2003 Helen Hurd Day ’35
2003 Jeffrey Howard ’78
2002 Michael I. Moffett ’78
2002 Patricia Storer ’48
2001 Joseph Daniel McCool ’91
2001 Richard Evans ’64
2000 Gail Kenneson Carr ’74
2000 Marion Gould Callender ’47
1999 Albert W. Wilson ’52
1999 Douglass M. Jack ’67
1998 Joan Doyon Savage ’56
1998 Everett W. Barnes, Jr. ’65
1997 Douglas C. Wiseman ’61
1997 William H. Marston ’54
1996 Nancy Whittemore Granger ’59
1996 Deborah Linke Farrington ’88
1995 Sally Smith Plyler ’95G
1995 Terri Lessard Randall ’76
1995 Elizabeth Webb Cheney ’89, ’99G
1994 Emma Yeaton Wheeler ’36
1994 Joseph Giarrusso ’82
1993 Megan O’Sullivan Todd ’84
1993 Raymond S. Burton ’62
1992 Dina Donati Williams ’46
1992 Art Signorelli ’80
1991 David A. Richardson ’78
1991 Darlene Edgell Brill ’58
1990 Wilbur Willey ’48
1990 Mary Tobin Dominick ’33
1989 Catherine Stulb ’44
1989 Virginia Brown Doherty ’48
1988 Barbara Blaha ’73
1988 Margaret Brown ’33
1987 Natalie Hopkins ’37
1986 Rosamond Batchelder Hingston ’46
1987 Lyn Bourgault O’Callaghan ’81
1987 Henry E. LaBranche ’65
1986 Peter S. Cofran ’74
1985 Henry E. Vittum ’48
1985 Marjorie Deming Clement ’25
1984 Adrienne Stevens ’67
1984 William P. Raymond ’71
1983 Richard P. Truchon ’58
1983 Thelma Huggins McManus ’54
1982 Jayne Ottmar ’78
1982 Marie Flanagan Mongan ’54
1981 Kenneth Williams ’75
1981 Barbara Demmett Webb ’65
1980 Elva O. McIntyre ’25
1980 Kathleen Huntoon Howe ’24
1978 Barbara Cartier Shaw ’64
1979 Norma Huggins Heinz ’57
1979 William L. McGinnis ’66
Distinguished Alumni Service Award
The Distinguished Alumni Service Award, established in 1963, recognizes the graduate who through unselfish devotion and loyalty has served Plymouth State University and/or its alumni organizations. To be eligible, a graduate shall have rendered unusual service in the form of: faithful and continued effort in such areas as maintaining class or other alumni organizations; active participation in alumni or university affairs; and assistance in expanding the usefulness, influence and prestige of the University.
Award Recipients:

2021 Judy Ludgate ’61
2021 Joe Lines ’87
2020 Claira Monier ’62
2019 Sean Parah ’91
2018 Nancy Grant ’92
2017 Samantha Kenney Maltais ’08
2016 Debra Manus Love ’90
2015 Craig Souza ’87
2014 Gene ’62 and Roberta (Wallace) Stearns ’61
2013 Jason Lyon ’94
2012 Joan Cook ’69
2011 Laura Brusseau ’04
2010 Stephen M. King ’86
2010 Michele G. Talwani ’93, ’96G
2009 Larry K. Haynes ’86
2008 Scott ’75 and Patti-Jeanne Ryan Biederman ’76
2007 Virginia Dearborn ’46
2006 Florence LaClair ’73
2005 Wallace Stevens ’62
2004 Joseph D. McCool ’91
2003 Joseph White ’68
2002 Douglas Wiseman ’61
2001 Megan O’Sullivan Todd ’84
2000 Virginia Brown Doherty ’48
1999 Wilbur W. Willey ’48
1998 Henry LaBranche ’65
1997 Henry Vittum ’48
1996 Peter S. Cofran ’74
1995 Susan Smith Palmer ’86G
1995 Ronald Blankenstein ’74
1994 Jayne Ottmar Cornell ’78
1993 Darlene Edgell Brill ’58
1992 Barbara Demmett Webb ’65
1991 Pat Storer ’48
1990 Helenjane Doyle Hanson ’53
1989 Eugene A. Savage ’58
1988 Joan Doyon Savage ’56
1987 Richard P. Truchon ’58
1986 John P. Clark ’71
1985 Kenneth Williams ’75
1984 Myrtle L. Grover ’24
1983 Mildred Kelley Perkins ’30
1982 Joseph P. Davock ’62
1981 Barbara Smith Dearborn ’60
1980 Lillian Kenison Bailey ’37
1979 Erma Telfer Ahern ’41
1978 Mark T. Sylvestre ’50
1977 Charles R. Duke ’62
1976 Clarence W. Bailey ’60
1975 Vivian H. Brown ’33
1974 John W. Day ’37
1973 Russell J. Call ’56
1972 Paul E. Arold ’63
1971 William H. Marston ’54
1970 Norton R. Bagley ’41
1969 Esther Lindh Smith ’28
1968 Mary V. Golding ’31
1967 Douglas L. Robertson ’51
1966 Margaret Simpson ’06
1965 Regis Horace ’34
1964 Beatrice E. Hodgdon ’16
1963 Dorothy F. Kendall ’22

Faculty/Staff Award of Excellence
Established in 2008, the Faculty/Staff Award of Excellence is awarded to a faculty or staff member who exhibits a commitment to supporting alumni and student connections in a campus environment.
Award Recipients:

2022 Gene and Barbara Fahey
2021 PSU COVID Contact Tracing Team:
Kara Barker ’96
Michael Godin
Tamara Hebert ’11
Mary Hill
Kelli-Ann Kemery ’97
Chris Kilmer ’99
Cheryl Meserve
Courtney O’Clair ’04, ’08G
2020 S. Lauren Lavigne ’94, ’96G
2019 Dr. Lourdes Aviles
2018 Drs. Brad Allen and Greg Dumont
2017 Dr. Patrick and Patti May
2016 Paul Castonia
2015 Dr. Eric Hoffman
2014 Craig Russell ’05
2013 Terri Dautcher
2012 Bonnie Bechard
2010 Richard Hage
2009 Linda Levy ’04G
2008 Kenneth Kochien ’86G

Graduating Senior Award of Excellence
Established in 2008, the Graduating Senior Award of Excellence is awarded to a graduating member of the incoming alumni class who exhibits outstanding campus and community leadership while enhancing alumni activities.
Award Recipients:

2021 Avery Jones ’21
2020 Ashley Hichborn ’20
2019 Janet Currier ’19
2018 Shannon Spaulding ’18
2017 Sam Chiavernini ’17
2016 Annie Vaillancourt ’16
2015 Alex Herbst ’15
2013 Zachariah Goldenberg ’13
2012 Nicole Petrin ’12
2011 Bryan Funk ’11
2010 Lindsay E. Harrington ’10
2009 Amanda L. Crean ’09
2009 Christina H. Labriola ’09
2009 Eugene P. Martin ’09
2008 Jessica Morrell ’08

Outstanding Graduate Alumni Award
Established in 2008, the Outstanding Graduate Alumni Award is awarded to a graduate alumnus or alumna who, through earning an advanced degree has been able to impact their profession, community, or society in a positive and meaningful manner.
Award Recipients:

2022 Paul Hogan ’79, ’88G
2021 Christian Weber ’09, ’13G
2020 Charles Lloyd ’07G, ’11CAGS
2019 Christine Brennan ’08G, ’12CAGS
2018 Linda Martin ’98G
2017 Justin Slattery ’16G
2016 Kelsie Brook Eckert ’13G
2015 Matthew Krause ’08G
2013 Sue Farris ’12G
2012 Joan Tambling ’83G
2011 Nancy Puglisi ’81G
2010 Petra Y. Schaefer ’04G, ’09G
2009 Kimberly Rawson Sychterz ’09G
2008 Philip Desmond ’01G

Recent Alumni Award of Excellence
Established in 2008, the Recent Alumni Award of Excellence is awarded to alumni who have graduated within the last 10 years, in recognition of professional excellence and outstanding service to the University, association, community, and/or nation.
Award Recipients:

2022 Nick Simeti ’18
2021 Leo Shattuck ’20
2020 Colin Murphy ’13
2019 Alex Herbst ’15 (awarded posthumously)
2018 Meghan Lang ’17
2017 Lara Gruner ’12
2016 Brett Lucas ’11
2015 Brad Simpkins’08G
2014 Tim Carrigan ’04
2013 Harold Roy ’05
2012 Trevor Chandler ’09
2011 Jowana Hutchins Wilkins ’03
2010 Scott M. Nalette ’05
2009 Heidi Pettigrew ’99, ’07G, ’11CAGS
2008 Jessica Dutille ’03, ’04G

The Ut Prosim Award
The Ut Prosim Award, established in 1998, recognizes an alumna or alumnus whose exemplary community service and contributions in business, professional, civic, philanthropic, volunteer or similar activities are worthy of recognition, have brought honor to Plymouth State University, and exemplify the University’s motto Ut prosim (That I may serve). Primary volunteer service shall not be to Plymouth State University, but to the community. Types of service include, but are not limited to:

Elected office or other civic involvement;
Community improvement programs (Big Brothers/Big Sisters, Girl/Boy Scout leadership, Homelessness Task Force, etc.);
Service society membership (Lion’s Club, Kiwanis, etc.); and
Leadership in professional organizations.
Award Recipients:

2022 Tony Mann ’91
2021 Peter S. Cofran ’74, ’88G
2019 Ken Moulton ’73
2018 Christopher Foley ’02,’08G (awarded posthumously)
2017 Scott Bernier ’92
2016 Steve Kelley ’83
2015 Larry Coffin ’64
2014 Bill ’62 and Sharon (Langlois) Andrews ’62
2013 Michael Goldenberg ’84
2012 Donald Sweet ’75
2011 Arlene ’83 and Donald Stoppe ’84, ’98G
2010 Richard A. Coutermarsh ’85
2009 Richard E. Wylie ’63
2008 Sean Ryan ’89
2008 Lela Edgar ’96
2007 Dana P. Nelson ’69
2006 William Marston ’54
2005 James Hogancamp ’68
2004 Kenneth Williams ’75
2003 Wilbur Willey ’48
2002 Henry Vittum ’48
2001 Virginia Brown Doherty ’48
2000 Raymond Burton ’62

Robert Frost Contemporary American Award
The Alumni Association’s prestigious Robert Frost Contemporary American Award recognizes individuals whose service to the people of northern New England best exemplifies Robert Frost’s values of individuality, hard work, humanitarianism, and devotion. View past recipients and contact the Alumni Relations Office at alumni@plymouth.edu if you have a suggestion for a candidate for this award.

Award Recipients:

2021 Amanda Grappone Osmer, business and community leader
2018 Kelly Ayotte, former U.S. Senator and NH Attorney General
2013 John Lynch, former governor, business leader, USNH Trustee
2007 Richard Ober ’83, conservationist and writer
2005 Valerie Cunningham, author, historian, activist
2003 Stacey Cole, author, politician, advocate
2001 Maxine Kumin, Pulitzer Prize winning poet and author
1999 John D. Harrigan, journalist
1997 Donald Hall, poet and essayist
1995 Warren B. Rudman, former Attorney General of NH, served two terms in the United States Senate
1993 Walter R. Peterson, former Governor of NH, leader in higher education, politics, and civic affairs
1991 Paul J. Holloway, philanthropist and former University System of NH trustee
1989 Mary Louise Hancock, former director of NH State Planning and State Senator
1987 John W. King, former Governor of NH and Chief Justice NH Supreme Court
1985 Margaret Quill Flynn, NH Superior Court
1983 Jere A. Chase, University System of NH trustee
1981 James C. Cleveland, United States Representative
1979 J. Duane Squires, the prominent NH historian
1977 Harold Hyde, Plymouth State College President Emeritus
1976 Anna L. Philbrook, pioneering child psychiatrist
1973 Frank R. Kenison, Chief Justice, NH Supreme Court
1972 Norris Cotton, former United States Senator
1971 Amos N. Blandin Jr., State Supreme Court Justice
1970 Sherman Adams, former Governor of New Hampshire

Raymond S. Burton '62 Public Service Award
Plymouth State University honors the legacy of the late NH District 1 Executive Councilor Raymond “Ray” S. Burton ’62 by carrying on the tradition of honoring those who, like Ray, have made an impact on the state of New Hampshire through their service. View past recipients and contact the Alumni Relations Office at alumni@plymouth.edu if you have a suggestion for a candidate for this award.

Award Recipients

2022 Wally Stevens ‘62
2021 Lou D’Allessandro & Bill Zeliff
2020 Postponed
2019 Kelly Ayotte & John Lynch
2018 Alex Ray
2017 Jeannie Forrester
2016 Mike Cryans
2015 Bill & Diana Ash